?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Wonder Years

I never knew until that moment how bad it could hurt to lose something you never really had.

~From the television show The Wonder Years

Elizabeth Gilbert

"People think a soul mate is your perfect fit, and that's what everyone wants. But a true soul mate is a mirror, the person who shows you everything that is holding you back, the person who brings you to your own attention so you can change your life.

A true soul mate is probably the most important person you'll ever meet, because they tear down your walls and smack you awake. But to live with a soul mate forever? Nah. Too painful. Soul mates, they come into your life just to reveal another layer of yourself to you, and then leave.

A soul mates purpose is to shake you up, tear apart your ego a little bit, show you your obstacles and addictions, break your heart open so new light can get in, make you so desperate and out of control that you have to transform your life, then introduce you to your spiritual master..."


Elizabeth Gilbert (Eat, Pray, Love: One Woman's Search for Everything Across Italy, India and Indonesia)

hard times

   It has definitely been an extremely hard week for me and my family. I'm trying to distract myself when i can with the internet. So if I'm not busy handeling the millions of things that need to be done, i'm on lj, reading fanfics, or chillen on ebay lol. I've also been watching some tv to keep busy. I'm just crossing my fingers and waiting to see how things turn out.

so i'll just wait

kym

albany

so i finally visited suny albany and damn if i didn't love it there.....i don't know what to do my heart and mind are pulling me in compltetly different directions

do you even know

what it feels like to realize you havent made a lasting impression on anybody? that verybody would be fine if you just went away and nobody would miss you....that you have lived 19 years and accomplished nothing? well thts what it feels like to be kimberly mitchell

defintely gonna be the best

This is defintely gonna be the best party i've ever thrown....all in honor of ms.alyse lafferty.
i defintely cant wait i really want this to be fucking amazing. so if anyone has any good party suggestions defintely drop a line....(liquor, beer, and music suggestions are all welcome.)

.....i miss Aida.....

I wish Aida was still on Braodway..i want to see it again....but I also want to see wicked and rent so i guess we'll just have to wait and see.

"these should have been my times it's over it never began"

frustration

well lately it seems like i have a lot of pent up anger. I can feel it in every breathe i take and every word i say. sometimes itz so stron i feel like my hands are shaking from it. I dunno what to do.....nothing is working for me.... and since as usual i like ANOTHER guy that i have no chance in hell with i've been putting on make up and looking "nicer" to feel better about myself. unfortunately i feel kinda fake. now that i'm "prettier" people want to talk to me and it makes me feel worse about how i really look.

*kim*